TAX QUESTIONS? YOU ASK LAH!

Your weekly dose of tax knowledge - become tax savvy in just 2 minutes!


Q: Is payment of commission to a non-resident individual sales agent subject to withholding tax? 

A: If the commission payment is an other income of this non-resident individual, it will be subject to a 10% withholding tax under Section 109F of the Income Tax Act 1967. However, if can be proven that this is a business income of the non-resident, the commission will not subject to withholding tax.


Wishing you plentiful tax savings!

Zen Chow

YYC Tax Guru

Subscribe To Our Newsletter To Get Weekly Dose of Tax Knowledge!

We respect your email privacy


Home     Useful Articles     About Us     Contact Us     Site Map

Copyright 2023    YYC HOLDINGS SDN BHD 201501018259 (1143591-H)    All rights reserved.