TAX QUESTIONS? YOU ASK LAH!

Your weekly dose of tax knowledge - become tax savvy in just 2 minutes!


Q: A company is selling a membership plan and a free gift without business logo will be given for new member. Is the free gift eligible for tax deduction? 

A: As the free gift given out is related wholly to sales, it is eligible for 100% tax deduction as per the Proviso (vii) to Paragraph 39(1)(l) of the Income Tax Act 1967.


Wishing you plentiful tax savings!

Zen Chow

YYC Tax Guru

Subscribe To Our Newsletter To Get Weekly Dose of Tax Knowledge!

We respect your email privacy


Home     Useful Articles     About Us     Contact Us     Site Map

Copyright 2022    YYCadvisors.com    All rights reserved.