TAX QUESTIONS? YOU ASK LAH!

Your weekly dose of tax knowledge - become tax savvy in just 2 minutes!


Q: If a company purchases gift voucher to be given as a reward to customers when the customers have purchased certain amount of product from the company, is this expense tax deductible? 

A: If the reward is directly related to the sales or promotion campaign, this expense is considered as entertainment related wholly to sales arising from the business under proviso (vii) to paragraph 39(1)(l) of the Income Tax Act 1967 which will be allowed a 100% tax deduction.


Wishing you plentiful tax savings!

Zen Chow

YYC Tax Guru

Subscribe To Our Newsletter To Get Weekly Dose of Tax Knowledge!

We respect your email privacy


Home     Useful Articles     About Us     Contact Us     Site Map

Copyright 2021    YYCadvisors.com    All rights reserved.