Work Permits for Foreign 
Investors in Malaysia

For employment in Malaysia, the Government of Malaysia has made very easy procedure for the issuance of Work Permits for investors.

Once your company is incorporated with minimum RM 500,000 paid up capital, you may apply for your professional visa (work permit). This can be done through an agent. After the Company has an office with tenancy agreement, you have to obtain a license from local council (Majlis Perbandaran).

After obtaining the license, you may go directly to Immigration Department to submit the "DP10 Application" (Post Approval). The status of your DP10 Application can be accessed ONLINE at immigration department's official website. The official client charter of EXPATRIATE COMMITTEE (EC) decision on DP10 Application is 7 days only. After the DP10 approval, your work permit sticker can be pasted on your passport's page within 3 days.

For the Employment in all other sectors, prior approval of post is required from concerned authorized body.